• Announcements

    • REDivivus.WRAITH

      Facebook login issues   06/20/17

      If anyone of you are having trouble logging in using facebook send us a PM on our APS FB page https://www.facebook.com/allpinoystuff/ including your APS username and emaill and we will recover them for you. Thanks!
PuffPuffPass

Logic Questions

225 posts in this topic

Eto simple lang... Tagalog naman para maiba. Hehehe :

Ilan lahat ang PRUTAS sa kantang "Bahay Kubo" ?

:D

 

@Vinno pampasaya lang.. wala ang sagot.. diba gulay yong nasa bahay kubo.. pero merong mga item dun na hindi ko alam kung gulay ba o prutas like kamatis at singkamas.. hehehe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh.... then it would only be Xa coz zero is an even number. Hehehe. :D

 

Answer:

 

The X that marks the treasure is the one labeled H.

From clue 1, you can rule out points A and G.

From clue 2, you can eliminate C.

From clue 3, you can eliminate E and I, which have even numbers of X’s to their north but are on the big island.

From clue 4, you can eliminate D and J. The distance from I to J is the same as the distance from the pirate hut to the sunken ship, and the distance from D to F is even less.

You now know that the treasure must be buried at either B, F, or H. Of these, only H has buildings both to its north and to its west.

Vinno B. Rocha and RTZ like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahh ... ok po. "One miss you die" pala na maalis-alis. Kasi ang akala ko "X" marks the spot. hehehe. Tapos yung plot ng H mas lamang sa east yung pirate hut tapos mas lamang sa south yung old fort. Aaaaaarghh! Bomalabs na talaga mata ko. hehehe. Sorry po...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sir @repapips9 ... eto po clue...

Botanically speaking, a fruit is a seed-bearing structure that develops from the ovary of a flowering plant, whereas vegetables are all other plant parts, such as roots, leaves and stems.

By those standards, seedy outgrowths are all fruits, while roots and stems are all vegetables.

You may start counting. hehehe :D

repapips9 likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Vinno

Since walang nakasagot, ano na yung tama?

 

Next question:

The King's Wise Men: The King called the three wisest men in the country to his court to decide who would become his new advisor. He placed a hat on each of their heads, such that each wise man could see all of the other hats, but none of them could see their own. Each hat was either white or blue. The king gave his word to the wise men that at least one of them was wearing a blue hat; in other words, there could be one, two, or three blue hats, but not zero. The king also announced that the contest would be fair to all three men. The wise men were also forbidden to speak to each other. The king declared that whichever man stood up first and correctly announced the colour of his own hat would become his new advisor. The wise men sat for a very long time before one stood up and correctly announced the answer. What did he say, and how did he work it out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read a similar puzzle a long time ago pero prisoners naman that were in line for execution, hindi wise men...and dammit, nakalimutan ko na yung solution...

 

There can't be three blue hats right? Because the king said it's either white or blue so at most, there should only be two blue hats.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guided by Sir This_Is_The_End's deduction, if he sees 2 blue hats from all of the other men, his hat is white.  iIf he sees a white and a blue from all of the other men, his hat is blue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read a similar puzzle a long time ago pero prisoners naman that were in line for execution, hindi wise men...and dammit, nakalimutan ko na yung solution...

 

There can't be three blue hats right? Because the king said it's either white or blue so at most, there should only be two blue hats.

But the king did not say that there is at least one white hat. So there are only three possible scenarios: one blue hat, two blue hats and three blue hats.

 

 

Guided by Sir This_Is_The_End's deduction, if he sees 2 blue hats from all of the other men, his hat is white.  iIf he sees a white and a blue from all of the other men, his hat is blue.

 

There is the king's specification that the contest would be fair to each of them. So, if one wise man sees one blue and one hat, he cannot know his own hat. Therefore, it would be unfair to him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pare-parehong blue yung hat niyo dahil kung white hat yung suot mo then white and blue ang makikita nung dalawang wise men and if none of them are declaring the color of their hat then I assume that both of them are seeing exactly the same hats that you are seeing which is two blue hats since ang sabi nung King at least one blue hat and the fact that he wants it to be fair to all of them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There were 3 blue hats ... as per the King's announcement that the contest will be fair. This is called inductive reasoning wherein the participants were given inputs based on the data by their counterpart but not his own.

Fair in other term will be equal. Putting it into math with the participants being A, B & C respectively and the color of the hat being the variable w for white & b for blue will resolve in Ab = Bb = Cb. The one who stood & gave the right answer thought of it after seeing 2 blue hats worn by the other 2 participants.

Now ... if "FAIR" is not the issue & one of them was wearing a hat of a different color then the math gets very,very tricky because it will be different from each other participants point of view.

:D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct! There are 3 blue hats,

 

The King's Wise Men:

  • Suppose that there was one blue hat. The person with that hat would see two white hats, and since the king specified that there is at least one blue hat, that wise man would immediately know the colour of his hat. However, the other two would see one blue and one white hat and would not be able to immediately infer any information from their observations. Therefore, this scenario would violate the king's specification that the contest would be fair to each. So there must be at least two blue hats.
  • Suppose then that there were two blue hats. Each wise man with a blue hat would see one blue and one white hat. Supposing that they have already realized that there cannot be only one (using the previous scenario), they would know that there must be at least two blue hats and therefore, would immediately know that they each were wearing a blue hat. However, the man with the white hat would see two blue hats and would not be able to immediately infer any information from his observations. This scenario, then, would also violate the specification that the contest would be fair to each. So there must be three blue hats.

Since there must be three blue hats, the first man to figure that out will stand up and say blue.

 

Alternative solution: This does not require the rule that the contest be fair to each. Rather it relies on the fact that they are all wise men, and that it takes some time before they arrive at a solution. There can only be 3 scenarios, one blue hat, two blue hats or 3 blue hats. If there was only one blue hat, then the wearer of that hat would see two white hats, and quickly know that he has to have a blue hat, so he would stand up and announce this straight away. Since this hasn't happened, then there must be at least two blue hats. If there were two blue hats, than either one of those wearing a blue hat would look across and see one blue hat and one white hat, but not know the colour of their own hat. If the first wearer of the blue hat assumed he had a white hat, he would know that the other wearer of the blue hat would be seeing two white hats, and thus the 2nd wearer of the blue hat would have already stood up and announced he was wearing a blue hat. Thus, since this hasn't happened, the first wearer of the blue hat would know he was wearing a blue hat, and could stand up and announce this. Since either one or two blue hats is so easy to solve, and that no one has stood up quickly, then they must all be wearing blue hats.

 

 

Next Question:

 

In Josephine's Kingdom every woman has to pass a logic exam before being allowed to marry. Every married woman knows about the fidelity of every man in the Kingdom except for her own husband, and etiquette demands that no woman should be told about the fidelity of her husband. Also, a gunshot fired in any house in the Kingdom will be heard in any other house. Queen Josephine announced that at least one unfaithful man had been discovered in the Kingdom, and that any woman knowing her husband to be unfaithful was required to shoot him at midnight following the day after she discovered his infidelity. How did the wives manage this?

Vinno B. Rocha likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This problem is also known as the Cheating Husbands Problem, the Unfaithful Wives Problem, the Muddy Children Problem.

1. If there is only 1 unfaithful husband, then every woman in the Kingdom knows that except for his wife, who believes that everyone is faithful. Thus, as soon as she hears from the Queen that unfaithful men exist, she knows her husband must be unfaithful, and shoots him.
2. If there are 2 unfaithful husbands, then both their wives believe there is only 1 unfaithful husband (the other one). Thus, they will expect that the case above will apply, and that the other husband's wife will shoot him at midnight on the next day. When no gunshot is heard, they will realise that the case above did not apply, thus there must be more than 1 unfaithful husband and (since they know that everyone else is faithful) the extra one must be their own husband.
3. If there are 3 unfaithful husbands, each of their wives believes there to be only 2, so they will expect that the case above will apply and both husbands will be shot on the second day. When they hear no gunshot, they will realize that the case above did not apply, thus there must be more than 2 unfaithful husbands and as before their own husband is the only candidate to be the extra one.
In general, if there are n unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will believe there to be n-1 and will expect to hear a gunshot at midnight on the n-1th day. When they do not, they know their own husband was the nth.

Forget the Math ... this is already mind-boggling!

:D

PuffPuffPass likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ituloy natin ito. Umpisahan ko uli. Madali lang muna.

Sa isang epitaph, ito ang nakasulat;

 

Two grandmothers, with their two granddaughters;
Two husbands, with their two wives;
Two fathers, with their two daughters;
Two mothers, with their two sons;
Two maidens, with their two mothers;
Two sisters, with their two brothers;
Yet only six in all lie buried here;
All born legitimate, from incest clear

How might this happen?

 

Vinno B. Rocha likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 05/03/2017 at 2:42 PM, Miggy said:


Two sisters, with their two brothers;

This paragraph haunts me although it clearly indicates that they were incest clear. Hmmmmm. Teka lang. :'(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah... ok.

The six individuals were Mother1, Mother2, Son1, Son2, Daughter (M1+S2) & Daughter (M2+S1).

Provided that the two mothers were not related.

The kicker was... both mothers had a daughter for each others son. Nothing incestous for that matter.

The only thing that puzzles me is that ... how about their former husbands (the father of their sons)? Are they related?

Because if they were... then it's a totally different set-up. har har har :D

May mas magulo ito eh... tatlong magkakapatid na babae tapos yung mga anak nila eh dalawang lalaki tapos isang babae.

Can you imagine their epitaph? I rest my case! nyahaha :D

RTZ likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/6/2015 at 4:14 AM, This_Is_The_End said:

I still don't get it. Limliman ko muna 'yung explanation ni Kaizer. Kagigising ko lang, 'di pa gumagana utak ko. Stupid pride prevents me from Googling the damn thing. Magegets ko din 'to balang araw.

Count the number of letters for each, that's the answer. TWELVE has 6 letters; SIX has 3 and TEN also has 3 letters. So the answer should be 3.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. There are 2 solutions

2wghg.jpg

2. You can't turn left. To solve this, you must imagine yourself being in the maze and not looking above it.

2wghh.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct Ser @repapips9 Any taker for the first?

Here's another one:

You have 16 marbles and a balancing scale. One of the marbles is heavier or lighter than the others, while 15 are the same weight. Using the scales three times or less, identify the odd marble and whether it’s heavier or lighter.

repapips9 likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now